ILLFONIC, LLC PRIVACY POLICY

Last updated January 12, 2016

Our Privacy Commitment

 

IllFonic, LLC (“IllFonic,” “we,” “us” or “our”) is committed to respecting the privacy rights and concerns of all users of the IllFonic websites where this Privacy Policy is posted (the “Site(s)”) (we refer to the Site(s), the services and the video games made available through the Site(s), collectively, as the “IllFonic Features”). As such, we have established and implemented this Privacy Policy to inform visitors to the Site(s) and users of the IllFonic Features how we use and protect the information we collect through the Site(s). By visiting the Site(s) or using any of the IllFonic Features, you consent to IllFonic’s collection, use, storage, deletion and disclosure of information relating to you as set forth in this Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy is effective as of the date set forth above and is only applicable to the Site(s) and not to any other website that you may be able to access from the Site(s) which may have its own data collection and use practices and policies.

 

 

This policy answers the following questions:

 

·         What information do we collect about you and how do we use it?

·         Will we share your personal information with third parties?

·         What choices do you have about the collection and use of your personal information?

·         What security measures do we take to safeguard your personal information?

 

What information do we collect about you and how do we use it?

 

Types of Information We Collect

Personal information means information that can be used to identify and contact you. You do not need to submit personal information to access certain areas of the Site(s), but if you do not want to disclose certain personal information to us, you will not be able to access certain aspects of the IllFonic Features.

We collect personal information when you subscribe to our newsletter; participate in chat rooms, forums, polls, surveys, and questionnaires; participate in contests, sweepstakes, or other promotions; purchase a product through the IllFonic Features; register a product that you have purchased; or receive customer or technical support.

To create an account for the IllFonic Features, we require you to provide an email address and a password. You will also need to create a screen name.

Additionally, we may also collect other types of information (known as demographic information) such as your gender, hobbies, occupation, platform preferences, and other game ownership information. This demographic information may be associated with your personal information.

How We Use Your Personal Information

The personal information you provide to us will allow us to fulfill your product or service order; alert you of new products or services, features, or enhancements; handle/route your customer service questions or issues; and/or notify you of upgrade opportunities, contests, promotions, or special events and offers. We also use your e-mail address to send you messages about the IllFonic Features and other general announcements.

We keep track of your interactions with us, including but not limited to your activity within the IllFonic Features. We may use personal information that you provide to us to send messages to you in response to your request to perform an activity in connection with your use of any of the IllFonic Features. We may also use your personal information to contact you when necessary.

De-Personalizing Your Information

We may make your personal information non-personally identifiable by either combining it with information about other users (aggregating your personal information with information about other users), or by removing characteristics (such as your name or email address) that make the information personally identifiable. This process is known as de-personalizing your information. You grant us a royalty-free, worldwide, perpetual, irrevocable and fully transferable right and license to use your personal information in connection with the creation and development of analytical and statistical analysis tools relating to the use of the customer data we collect on the Site(s) and IllFonic Features (the “Analytical Data”). We are expressly authorized to make any commercial use of the Analytical Data, including without limitation, sharing the Analytical Data with third parties.

 

Cookies and other Technical Information

“Cookies” are small bits of electronic information that a website sends to a visitor’s browser and are stored on the visitor’s hard drive. Like many websites, we employ cookies in certain areas of the Site(s) to allow us to provide information to make your online experience more convenient and to enhance your experience with the Site(s). For example, when you return to the Site(s) forums after logging in, cookies provide information so that the Site(s) will remember who you are on subsequent visits, speeding up or enhancing your experience of the Site(s) by, for instance, tailoring content to you. Cookies are not spyware or adware, and can’t deliver viruses or run programs on your computer. A user may configure his or her web browsers to accept or reject or delete the cookies, or notify the user when a cookie is being set.

 

We may collect other technical information from users of the Site(s), including their IP address, browser type, domain names, access times, and geolocational information.

 

Web Beacons

We employ third party tracking utility software technology called clear gifs (a.k.a. Web Beacons/Web Bugs), that help us better manage content on the Site(s) by informing us what content is effective. Clear gifs are tiny graphics with a unique identifier, similar in function to cookies, and are used to track the online movements of Web users. In contrast to cookies, which are stored on a user’s computer hard drive, clear gifs are embedded invisibly on Web pages and are about the size of the period at the end of this sentence. In short, clear gifs enable two websites to share information with one another. We do not tie the information gathered by clear gifs to our users’ personally identifiable information.

 

Tracking Pixel

A tracking “pixel” is a transparent graphic image (usually 1 pixel x 1 pixel) that is placed on a web page and allows for the collection of information regarding the use of the web page that contains the tracking pixel. IllFonic third party ad servers to support tracking pixels and cookies.

 

“Do Not Track”

Because consumers are often unaware that their do-not-track beacons are active, do-not-track does not frequently reflect the actual preferences of our users.  Accordingly, IllFonic does not respond to the federal Do-Not-Track signal.  If you would like to receive no promotional communication from IllFonic, you are free to click “unsubscribe” at the bottom of the promotional email we may have provided you or to contact us as described in the section of this Privacy Policy titled “How to Opt-out, Correct or Delete Your Data.”

Google Analytics 

Our Site(s) use Google Analytics to help us learn about who visits our Site(s) and what pages are being viewed. 

information.

 

Children’s Privacy

We do not knowingly collect personal information from children under 13. We take children’s privacy seriously, and encourage parents to play an active role in their children’s online experience at all times.

 

Will we share your personal information with third parties?

 

Sharing of Information

We may use your personal information to provide analyses of our users in the aggregate to prospective partners, advertisers and other third parties. We may also disclose and otherwise use, on an anonymous basis, affiliation, position, interests and other non-personal information about customers.

In addition, we will share the personal information we collect from you under the following circumstances:

Additional Information You Should Know About Third Parties

This Privacy Policy does not cover the information practices of third party websites linked to the Site(s). Although we encourage such third parties to adopt and follow their own privacy policies, we are not responsible for their collection and use of your personal information. You should refer to the privacy policies and statements of other websites or contact the respective webmasters of those websites to obtain information regarding their information collection, use and disclosure policies.

When you have clicked on an advertisement or third party logo displayed on our Site(s) which links you to a different website, our Privacy Policy no longer applies and you must read the privacy policy of the advertiser to see how your personal information will be handled on their website.

The IllFonic Features may also have message boards, forums and/or chat areas, where users can exchange ideas and communicate with one another. When you post to a message board, forum or chat area, please be aware that the information you post is made publicly available on-line and you do so at your own risk.

 

What choices do you have about the collection and use of your personal information?

 

Control of Your Information

You may update or delete your personal information or modify your account preferences for the IllFonic Features by accessing the “My Account” area of the IllFonic Features. Please note that when you delete your account, we may retain your account information for a reasonable period of time afterward for the purpose of internal account management and fraud prevention activities.

 

Opting Out of Receiving Communications from Us

If you no longer want to receive our newsletter, e-mails or other announcements, you may unsubscribe by selecting “unsubscribe” in your account, -writing to us at unsubscribe@nexuiz.com or replying to the unsubscribe link at the bottom of our e-mails. Please note that you cannot unsubscribe from certain correspondence from us.

 

Mediation

You agree that, in the event any dispute or claim arises out of or relating to this Privacy Policy that you and IllFonic will attempt in good faith to negotiate a written resolution of the matter directly between the parties.  You agree that if the matter remains unresolved for forty-five (45) days after notification (via certified mail or personal delivery) that a dispute exists, all parties shall join in mediation services in Denver, Colorado with a mutually agreed mediator in an attempt to resolve the dispute.  Should you file any arbitration claims, or any administrative or legal actions without first having attempted to resolve the matter by mediation, then you agree that you will not be entitled to recover attorney’s fees, even if you would otherwise be entitled to them.

 

What security measures do we take to safeguard your personal information?

The personal information that you provide to us is stored on servers, which are located in secured facilities with restricted access, and protected by protocols and procedures designed to ensure the security of such information. In addition, we restrict access to personal information to IllFonic employees, independent contractors and agents who need to know this information in order to develop, operate and maintain the IllFonic Features. All IllFonic personnel who have access to this information are trained in the maintenance and security of such information. However, no server, computer or communications network or system, or data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, while we strive to protect user information, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us or through the use of any of the IllFonic Features and you acknowledge and agree that you provide such information and engage in such transmissions at your own risk. Once we receive a transmission from you, we will endeavor to maintain its security on our systems.

European Commission's Directive on Data Protection - Safe Harbor

 

IllFonic complies with the U.S.-EU Safe Harbor Framework and the U.S.-Swiss Safe Harbor Framework as set forth by the U.S. Department of Commerce regarding the collection, use, and retention of personal information from European Union member countries and Switzerland. IllFonic has certified that it adheres to the Safe Harbor Privacy Principles of notice, choice, onward transfer, security, data integrity, access, and enforcement. To learn more about the Safe Harbor program, and to view IllFonic’s certification, please visit http://www.export.gov/safeharbor/.

Your California Privacy Rights

 

Since 2005, California Civil Code Section 1798.83 permits our customers who are California residents to request certain information regarding our disclosure of personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. We do not share our customer’s personal information with unaffiliated third parties for their own direct marketing purposes.

 

For inquires regarding our disclosure policy, please send us an e-mail to info@illfonic.com or write us:


IllFonic, LLC.
Attn: Privacy Policy Administrator
999 18th St.

Suite 2550S

Denver, CO

80202

 

Notification of Changes

This Privacy Policy may change from time to time and we will post all changes on this page.

 

Questions? Contact Us

If you have any questions about our privacy practices or this Privacy Policy, please contact us by email at info@illfonic.com.

Terms of Use

Please read the Terms of Use www.nexuiz.com/terms_and_conditions governing the use of the Site(s) and the IllFonic Features.